Atelier BoraBeau Art Gallery

#modernart #books #lounge #colour #happiness #getinspired #justpopin #welcome

DEFINITIONS

In this Privacy Statement the following terms are defined as follows:

Atelier Borabeau: The company Atelier Borabeau bvba, based at Dorpsstraat 73, 9800 Astene/Deinze, Belgium, with enterprise number BE0667.743.545

Website: The Website of Atelier Borabeau: atelierborabeau.com. The individual Websites of the artists of Atelier Borabeau, including but not limited to: www.jeankoumy.be, www.jeankoumy.com, and derivatives.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Atelier Borabeau attaches great importance to respecting and protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and safety of your personal data.

By accessing this Website and/or disclosing your personal data you expressly consent to the processing of personal data relating to you in accordance with the conditions set out in this Privacy Statement.

Atelier Borabeau collects personal data that you provide to Atelier Borabeau via the contact form and saves and processes these data for any of the following purposes:

  • Management of requests for information;
  • Conducting statistical research;
  • Sending a newsletter.

This involves the following personal data:

  • First name;
  • Surname;
  • Telephone/mobile number;
  • Email address.

The personal data is processed in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the ‘Act of 8 December 1992’). In this regard Atelier Borabeau acts as the data controller.

The data are not passed on by us to third parties.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Right of access and correction of your personal data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are entitled to access the personal data relating to you. For this purpose you should send your dated and signed request to Atelier Borabeau, Dorpsstraat 73, 9800 Astene/Deinze, Belgium, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can contact Atelier Borabeau via email at info@atelierborabeau.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

Atelier Borabeau will provide the information requested without delay and at the latest within 45 days of receipt of such a request.

Right to correct your personal data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are also entitled to the rectify incorrect personal data relating to you free of charge. For this purpose you should send your dated and signed request to Atelier Borabeau, Dorpsstraat 73, 9800 Astene/Deinze, Belgium, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can contact Atelier Borabeau via email at info@atelierborabeau.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

You will be notified which corrections were made within one month after the submission of your request.

Right to oppose the processing of your personal data

Under the Act of 8 December 1992, you are also entitled to oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. You may do so free of charge and without providing any substantiation. For this purpose, please send your dated and signed request to Atelier Borabeau, Dorpsstraat 73, 9800 Astene/Deinze, Belgium, enclosing a copy of your identity card, or you can also contact Atelier Borabeau via email at info@atelierborabeau.com and furnish your email with an electronic signature.

Within one month after the submission of your request, you will be notified which action was taken.

ANONYMOUS DATA

Atelier Borabeau is permitted to collect non-personal and anonymous user data when the Website is visited, such as the name of your browser, the internet service provider and other similar information. This data does not allow Atelier Borabeau to proceed to identify an individual person and this data can be shared with external agencies, including for statistical purposes. This data can be gathered by the use of cookies as well as in other ways.

COOKIES

Atelier Borabeau strives to provide you with clear information about how cookies are used on the Website and when they are stored on your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) in order to make your visit to the Website more pleasant and to better meet your needs and adjust your visit to your preferences. Atelier Borabeau does not connect the data collected by the cookies with the personal data collected in other ways.

Cookies are small data or text files that are placed and then stored on a computer or mobile device when visiting a website. Cookies help Atelier Borabeau to optimise a visit to the Website by performing a number of useful tasks, such as improving the security of the Website and the overall user experience. For instance, the Website can remember the pages you visited and your preferences (such as language) so you are not required fill these in each time you visit the Website. Other cookies allow an analysis of certain information, such as the number of visits to a Website. Some other cookies are used for marketing purposes.

Session cookies are cookies whose lifespan is limited to the duration of the session, which is until the browser is closed and the connection to the Website is broken. In addition, there are also permanent cookies.

The following cookies can be placed by Atelier Borabeau:

Name
Purpose
Lifespan
PHPSESSID
Allows the current session to be recorded and followed up
Session
_ga
This Google Analytics cookie is placed to compile statistical data. Additional information: www.google.com/intl/nl/policies/privacy/
30 minutes
_gat
This Google Analytics cookie is placed to compile statistical data.
Additional information: www.google.com/intl/nl/policies/privacy/
30 minutes

To make optimal use of the Website, it is advisable that you enable and/or accept cookies on your computer or mobile device. When cookies are disabled, Atelier Borabeau is unable to guarantee a trouble-free to visit the Website; there is a risk that the visit will be interrupted or delayed and that you will not have access to certain parts of the Website or will not be able to make (optimal) use of the Website.

Nevertheless, you are free to remove or block cookies via your browser settings. Although most browsers are set to accept cookies by default, you can remove cookies that have already been placed and change your browser settings to restrict the placement of new cookies or block cookies. The manner in which browser settings can be adjusted varies per browser. You can find additional information about the browser settings at aboutcookies.org or in the "Help" menu of your internet browser.

If you delete or block cookies, this means that you will need to reset your preferences on every visit and that some parts of the Website will not function (properly).

CHANGES

Atelier Borabeau reserves the right to continually change this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement was last changed on February 15th 2017.

CONTACT

If you have any questions or comments regarding the policy concerning the protection of personal privacy or about cookies after reading this Privacy Statement, please contact the contact person at the address Dorpsstraat 73, 9800 Astene/Deinze, Belgium, or via the email address info@atelierborabeau.com.

Please send requests for additional general information concerning the protection of personal privacy to the Privacy Protection Commission to the address 1000 Brussels, Drukpersstraat 35, telephone number: +32 (0)2 274 48 00 or via email at commission@privacycommission.be (www.privacycommission.be).